Changeset: 47512158
Cleared features on land for new Rail Link to East Midlands Airport. Construction Started.
Closed by Arrow Cars UK
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, what is the source of this edit?
You have removed footpath L57 and the airport trail for example. L57 is a PROW and cannot simply be closed, it will at most have been diverted. Do you have any reference to this? -
Comment from Arrow Cars UK
Hi,
Sorry, I should have referenced such a significant change like this. All the site plans and access arrangements are available here:http://www.eastmidlandsgateway.co.uk/community/phasing.php
The public right of way info is here:
There will be many more edits over the next few years as paths are reopened/moved.
Luke
-
Comment from will_p
Hi Luke,
I haven't looked what's happening on the ground here for a couple of months, but I'm a bit surprised that all these features have already been cleared. Have you actually confirmed that they have all gone? For example, you have removed a service road all the way from Church Street, Lockington to the airport perimeter - has this road really been obliterated along its entire length at this early stage in the development? The general rule is that we map what exists on the ground now, not what is planned in future. If roads or paths are closed due to the development, you should tag them with access=no, rather than deleting them.The links to plans you posted above are useful for getting an overview of this development, but it is important to be clear that they are copyright and are not a suitable source for making changes to OSM.
Will -
Comment from Arrow Cars UK
Morning Will,
The features I've removed have all gone this week. The construction area I've added is the full area where ground work has started. (Obviously it's impossible to get GPS tracks at the moment as there is no access).
The roads which are closed, such as the junction with Ashby Road and the A453, I have tagged with access=no and construction=yes.
I'll be heading to the airport later today, so will try and get some photos to show that it is indeed completely obliterated.
Luke -
Comment from will_p
Today I have had a look at the current situation. It turns out that many of the deleted features do still exist:
The Airport Trail is still there and is still open to the public with minor diversions.
The service road from Church Lane (Lockington) is still there. It's being used as one of the main access roads into the construction site.
The airport viewing area is still there. I think this is just outside the planned development and will probably remain.
The roughly square shaped area of woodland on the north of the current construction area is still intact.I have undeleted these features.
The public footpath Trigpoint mentioned above has completely gone. It will presumably get reinstated in some form later on.
I have retagged the recently added roads and buildings because there is no sign of them yet on the ground, not even foundations.
I don't doubt you have acted in good faith here. It is easy to get carried away when mapping large scale developments like this, but please check carefully before deleting lots of stuff.
Ways (1-20 of 23)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |