Changeset: 47525153
agregan niveles de los edificios
Closed by unmaperomas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 es) |
---|---|
source | IGAC, Mocoa, 2008 |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
all these buildings have a strange key that is not used in any other place:
tipo_const=NO CONVENCIONAL
What does it mean?
Btw, this looks a lot like an import, could you point me to the discussion and documentation of it on the mailing list or wiki?Cheers, Jan
-
Comment from unmaperomas
I tell you because those attributes are that way.
This disaster happened on April 1, 2017.
In Mocoa there was very little information, the task was activated in tasking manager of OSM Colombia, https://tareas.openstreetmap.co/project/50In two days we managed to map the necessary and the results were used by the agencies of attention of disasters https://twitter.com/fredy_rivera/status/850722005066424323
Now what interests of the discussion, the tags in the buildings.
With the aerial images we only had 2-dimensional view, there were no traces of post-disaster mapillary (only many days later)
We needed the number of floors of the constructions, and igac has that information, so it was added.
Importantly, all the buildings were digitalized with the images,
The information of the number of floors and tipo_construccion were taken from the igac. This information is used to make quantification models of material and economic losses using Geographic Information Systems.We know there are no OSM equivalents for these tags, and that should not be a reason for them to remove or revert the changes.
We ask that you do not delete those tags, we know that there are no equivalents in OSM, if we see that they have eliminated them, surely we will eliminate all the information, and we will mount the maps in another platform.
When a humanitarian task is activated they should apply or be more lapses in the conditions.
All information is on https://t.me/osmco I just made some issues. Other people are in charge of contributing to the wiki.
And why do we use the telegram group, not the mailing list? For the speed in which we managed to coordinate the work.Best regards, Happy Mapping.
-
Comment from smaprs
Also almost all buildings have the same tags:
"building:levels=7".
But in fact, as can be seen in images, most buildings are houses of only 1 level (some few have 2 or 3).
What happened?
Was those same tags accidentallly copied/applied to all buildings?
Relations (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |