Changeset: 47707500
Unsure of where this starts and ends, but it runs through the appropriately-named Shy Creek housing development. There are culverts where it crosses the two roadways...will try to denote those in another edit.
Closed by goofyspouse
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Glassman
You can look at the USGS hydrology(sp?) for information on where the creek runs. I did add culverts where the stream runs under streets. Otherwise it would appear that the road runs right through the stream.
-
Comment from goofyspouse
TY for the culvert assistance. I couldn't figure out how to get it to do that. Also, thanks for the USGS tip. Unfortunately, it shows the creek coming in from the west and then heading south. It definitely comes in from the east by the elementary school, so I have no idea what source they were working off of. Hopefully their mapping to the south is closer to correct!
Ways (1)
Nodes (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |