Changeset: 47800046
redraw coastlines Perevalnie Islands
Closed by AlaskaDave
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from TheOutpost
Hi Dave, the rendering in OSM around these islands looks very odd. You know what's up?
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
It's a rendering issue of some sort. I added Shuyak Island State Park using rough boundaries back in January. Coastllnes seem to be invisible with the current tagging using leisure=park although I can see them fine in my custom maps.
Just now I altered the tagging a bit to use boundary=protected_area and leisure=nature_preserve which is probably more correct. Let's see what difference that makes. -
Comment from AlaskaDave
I have spent the morning fixing errors in multipolygons and guess what? I redrew a portion of the coastline of Shuyak Island when I fixed up the Perevalnie Islands but forgot to add that new section to the coastline multipolygon. Rendering looks right now.
-
Comment from TheOutpost
Hmm, still looks odd, though I wonder if the tiles are stale. Looks ok at certain zooms.
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
It's most likely some sort of caching or currency problem with the OSM server. I'm sure it will render okay eventually.
Ways (1-20 of 34)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |