Changeset: 47827432
HealthBeat Fitness Park
Closed by Lannyar
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from ianmcorvidae
Drove by here today and saw this! Thanks for your detailed mapping, and welcome to OSM. I think I saw a sign there which labeled it the "Midvale Park Fitness Corner", though -- I wasn't sure where you got the name you used from, or which name would be a better choice.
One other small comment (though not strictly related to this changeset) -- it's usually seen as best practices to connect the footways to the road where you'd get onto them (so I think Midvale Park Road in this case). This way, routing engines which care about walking can know where you can get between the road and the footpath.
Again, welcome and thanks for the mapping!
-
Comment from Lannyar
Thank you for all of the friendly advise. The Name I got was off of a sign I saw on the park, and I assumed it said the same as the big sign, I should have went to double check. Again thank you for being so helpful, and I can make those changes.
Ways (1)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |