Changeset: 47992547
This road was named incorrectly. The correct name is used on Google Maps. Please see this screenshot for confirmation: http://www.evernote.com/shard/s404/sh/c0f9cfd8-10d5-4766-9a05-2faa54ad8933/23b69c84fdacf291924385092c40aaca
Closed by mapovis
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from tonyf1
Hi, you may well be right but Google Maps is not an allowable source because of copyright. Can you provide alternate evidence like a photo of a street sign?
-
Comment from mapovis
Hi Tonyf1,
Here is a link to a master plan for a development which is being built on this road. It shows the correct names for the surrounding roads and confirms that the data in OpenStreetMaps was incorrect.
LINK: https://we.tl/hjjtk3HTAd
Ways (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |