Changeset: 48042765
Buildings, driveways, fences
Closed by VlIvYur
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 ru) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
You've added a footpath https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/488741439 . Are you sure that that actually exists, and that there is really no access from it to the junction of Pelham Road / Regent Street? Regent Street is sidewalk=both (or was the last time I went past it). Are you really saying that there are two parallel paths here - the one associated with the road, and a separate one with no access to the road? This seems very odd.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from VlIvYur
Of course I'm not sure - at first, I have only Bing images.
Second, sidewalk=* is a temporary tag and should be replaced by drawn highway=footway. After that sidewalk=* may be removed, so there will be only one footway.
As for access from it to junction, I don't know local laws about crossing streets at any places so I didn't draw it. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
> Second, sidewalk=* is a temporary tag and should be replaced by drawn highway=footway.
No, it's not a temporary tag. It's a permanent tag to indicate that a sidewalk that is part of the road infrastructure exists.
Depending on the local environment it may be more appropriate to tag sidewalks using sidewalk=* on the road or as separate footways. In most built-up areas in the UK sidewalk=* is more appropriate because the sidewalk is part of the road - there's just a kerb between the two. Pedestrians can both legally and physically cross from the sidewalk on one side of the road to another at any point. Mapping a road junction like https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=21&lat=53.1014321&lon=-1.2550828 completely misrepresents how pedestrians are allowed to use it.
Please don't let your (greatly appreciated!) enthusiasm for detailed mapping get away from the reality - aerial imagery can be misleading and out of date, and if you're unsure of the reality somewhere please do add map notes so that locals can verify the situation.
Richard Fairhurst summed it up really well (in a very different context): https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2017-May/077993.html . -
Comment from VlIvYur
Sorry, I was too far from Internet
sidewalk=* are difficult to support (roll of tags on way) and didn't displays the real state of things. You can't tag slopes for wheelchair, different pavement, widths for sides etc. It's only path graph (for drivers) not map.
Why (For what?) there are marked crossings from one side to another (you said you can cross at any point)?
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |