Changeset: 48118823
Deleting the randomly added building and park, acc to the imagery.
Closed by poornibadrinath
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; Mapbox Satellite |
Discussion
-
Comment from chadbunn
There is newer inamgery for this area than Bing and Mapbox. Local Utah imagery from 2016 and there is most definitely a park here. I will capture with Mapillary today. In the future please refrain from deleting before you have contacted me about an error in this area.
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi,
Yeah, sorry about that. I deleted thinking it was not there, but very quickly realised that I had made a mistake. I am trying to revert my chnageset, but somehow it was not happening. I will revert my changeset. Thanks for notifying me about this.
Best,
Poornima -
Comment from chadbunn
Here is proof of the building: https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=41.05898662628968&lng=-111.96608631248533&z=15.694566360039444&pKey=LeOn6x3FubSkEj3JSBu38g&focus=photo
I appreciate the interest in this area, but do you have any local knowledge of Layton, UT or are you just doing quality assurance on newly added parks?
-
Comment from chadbunn
NAIP Imagery from earlier this month also indicates a building here. Even Google Maps or Earth clearly indicate a building here. If you are unable to revert I will just add it back in.
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Hi,
Thanks for all the clarification. I realised it when I checked it myself the second time. I was verifying newly added parks due to random edits by new mappers. Since Bing and Mapbox both didn't show the park and the park changeset had the imagery source listed as Bing, I deleted it as I couldn't see the park and the building in the imagery. I am going to revert ths changeset in a bit. Thanks and apologies.
Best,
Poornima -
Comment from chadbunn
This building has been verified on Mapillary.
-
Comment from poornibadrinath
Right, got it. Got it verified on the most recent Mapbox satellite imagery as well. The changeset has been reverted: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/48128984#map=19/41.05891/-111.96633. Thanks for bringing this to my notice.
Poornima -
Comment from mvexel
chadbunn, do you have JOSM configured to use Utah AGRC imagery? I have tried and failed :( I would love to be able to use it in JOSM!
-
Comment from freebeer
Just to butt in, without knowing the contents of the other imagery sources, I can verify that both building and park are present in the (degraded) USGS Large Scale Imagery background in Potlatch2, although only at zoom levels 16 and server-side scaled to zoom 20, with nothing for me from 17-19 here. Adding an Esri URL gives me identical-to-USGS aerials at zoom level 17, but reverts to identical-to-Bing-z19-old aerials at z18 and z19. As if anyone still doubts these.
Ways (1)
Nodes (21-25 of 25)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |