Changeset: 48145886
Added Bogside Park as it meets the criteria stipulated as a Municipal Park (with a play area and football pitch.
Closed by turner150990
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hi turner150990,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. You added landuse_1, Landuse_2 tags to https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/469694992/history#map=18/55.97307/-4.05779 Can you delete them and keep the appropriate tag.
Regards,
Upendra.
-
Comment from turner150990
Are they incorrect edits? There is a football pitch in the Park and it is a recreational area. if so i can remove them.
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hi turner150990,
Thanks for replying back. The landuse_1, landuse_2 tags you added do not render on OpenStreetMap.
I guess the doubt is between whether this area on the ground is a grass, recreation_ground, park or a pitch. I suggest looking at these wiki links
1.Park - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dpark
2. Grass - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dgrass
3. Recreation tag http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Drecreation_ground
4. Pitch -
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3DpitchPlease add whichever you feel is appropriate from your local knowledge and remove the other tags.
Thanks,
Upendra
-
Comment from turner150990
I'll have a look at the links you provided. the paths that intersect the park split it up into sections. In one section there is a playpark area, in another there is a football section with goals. Other parts are grass and used as recreational areas particularly during the summer months. What do i do in this scenario where the overall park fits all of the criteria i tagged?
Thank you for your response. :)
-
Comment from turner150990
There have also been signs added requesting that cyclists dismount when in the park hence my removal of the designated cycle tag.
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
As you mentioned that the park is split in different sections. It would be great if you map each section and give appropriate tags to them. Instead of giving land_use tags to the whole park, It's good to give respective tag to each section. Thank you for quick response.
Regards,
Upendra.
Ways (12)
- 489458540, v1
- 489458541, v1
- 460603979, v2
- 460603975, v3
- 460603977, v3
- 460603974, v2
- 460603973, v2
- 460603972, v2
- Bogside Park (469694992), v2
- 460603969, v2
- St Patrick's Primary School (396980172), v3
- Bogside Road (90147331), v2
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |