Changeset: 48163707
New residential street
Closed by Kate Bellamy
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Welcome to OSM. Thanks for the edits.
It is a common beginner's mistake to misuse the name tag. On a road we would only ever put the name of the road in the name tag, you have put the name, the location and the postcode. Postcodes get added to buildings or sometimes building entrances because more than one postcode often applies to a single road. The name of the place is derived from the boundaries or place point.I hope you improve this new area even more. you could change the (grey) residential area to reflect the new boundary and maybe add houses, with their postcode.
HTH
Ways (1)
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |