Loading...
Changeset: 48186218
Labelling the park
Closed by Richard Thomas Stockdale
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi Richard Thomas Stockdale,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your contributions to the map are greatly appreciated. Great that you added the park name here. But a node cannot be a park, as it is supposed to be an area. The park is mapped with a polygon already and has a grass tag. You can give the name to that polygon itself and change it to a park. The name will render appropriately right in the middle of the park on the map.
Thanks. Happy Mapping!!!
Manohar
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |