Changeset: 48331808
Žymėjimo tvarkymai
Closed by Tomas Straupis
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 lt) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Jay May
Hi Tomas, why do you keep deleting the border checkpoint limits? I enter them so it is clear where they are, and so do OSM users around the world.
Moreover, I had created a couple of lanes on the Lavoriškės checkpoint in order to ease border crossing for people ("All passports", "EU/EEE/CH" and "TIR" lanes).
I do understand your point about WC name deleting (although I put "plastmasė" on purpose as not everyone likes this kind of public toilets).
However, all the other info is useful for users having issues in choosing their lanes & knowing where the border checkpoint limits are; as those border crossing are absolutely not user-friendly.
Regards, -
Comment from Tomas Straupis
Because these (and a lot of other) objects are not tagged according to OpenStreetMap wiki information. Randomly mapped data is useless and it only introduces unnecessary complexity.
As per mapping agreements in Lithuania lanes are NOT mapped as separate vectors bur rather as additional lane tags on existing ways.
Please read agreements/conventions because otherwise you would be wasting your time as well as mine. -
Comment from Jay May
You could have written that earlier - we are people, aren't we? It is important to talk. I am new to openstreetmap and so far, absolutely no one in Latvia, Belarus, Russian or Poland made any problem out of my changes to any border checkpoint, road, name, etc.as the aim is to be as accurate as possible.
As I told you: I am not mapping "randomly" as you wrote. I cross those border checkpoints in Lavoriškės, Šumskas and Medininkai regularly between April and October so I know them by heart. If it were not forbidden to film, I would even provide you a movie from there. I separated those lanes because they get separated at some point (solid obstacles between them). Otherwise, I wouldn't have made separate lanes. Here is one proof (it hasn't changed since this pic was made, in 2013. This is the view towards Vilnius https://plus.google.com/photos/photo/100402212156008529911/5877164169356688482)
Could you please kindly provide a link of what I am supposed to read? -
Comment from Tomas Straupis
As far as I know nobody in the countries you mention is doing hourly changeset review. I did see a number of errors outside Lithuania, so somebody sometime WILL notice them and do something about it.
By "randomly" I mean that you did not check the meaning/usage of tags in OSM wiki. You would have noticed that barried=border_control is ONLY mapped as a node:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dborder_control
the same with other random tags such as building=no, self-invented usage of name tags like "103 (PKP Lavoriškės)“ etc.
So far no useful information was added.
Ways (1)
Nodes (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |