Changeset: 48516026
Fixing major highways which are crossing with buildings
Closed by calfarome
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; Mapbox Satellite |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hjart
I believe this was unnecessary as there was a layer=1 on the building. I have reverted this changeset in order to reduce complexity of the road network
-
Comment from andygol
Hey, Hjart!
There is wrong building tagging. You may check how to map complex building here - https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Simple_3D_buildings#Tags_for_buildings_outlines_and_parts.
And on the other hand the road that goes through the building should be tagged with `tunnel=building_passage` tag - https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:tunnel#tunnel.3Dbuilding_passage -
Comment from Hjart
I do not agree that there is any "wrong building tagging here" . The "buildings" accross the road here are more like covered bridges between the buildings on either side of the road (See https://www.mapillary.com/map/im/bZPPSYMHaA5uDWpxSydIsA). I would find it absolutely silly to use tunnel=building_passage here.
-
Comment from Hjart
Also i believe it's quite inappropriate to link to the Simple 3D buildings article in this context (I have mapped a few and know it quite well).
-
Comment from Chetan_Gowda
Hjart, I agree for this. As these bridges are part of the Royal Library, we can move all connected bridges inside the multi-polygon and tag `layer = 1` and `bridge=yes` outside of multi-polygon.
Ways (4)
- Christians Brygge (492213057), v1
- Christians Brygge (492213058), v1
- Christians Brygge (358335310), v3
- 421170930, v2
Relations (2)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |