Changeset: 48580533
This is one of the rear parks in Imanta
Closed by noteka
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.0 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | lv |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/87406131/history was previously a forest; are you sure it's best tagged as a park and not a forest at all?
-
Comment from noteka
Totally. It was created at the end of 19.th century as regular planning Manor Park so it is not a forest. I get the confusion it has the name forest in it and all but this park is also called and more recognized as "Anniņmuižas parks".
Description of park: http://www.citariga.lv/lat/imanta/parks/ -
Comment from AkageMuk
Hello, noteka and welcome in OSM. Although you perform right the same activity in OSM, as OSM user Diana777 peviously I should inform you about your mistakes.
We welcome all new users and are glad to receive corrections to the map. At the same time, we expect the changes to improve the map, NOT SERVE SOME OTHER GOAL - be it playing some online game or anything else.
While it is nice that PART of this area in the past, more than hundred years ago was a manor park, it is not officially designated as a park currently - please see http://www.rigasmezi.lv/lv/Rigas_darzi_un_parki/par_parkiem/Darzi_un_parki_Pardaugavas_iecirknis/ . Please do not engage in edit wars, it is not an appreciated way of solving issues.
MOREOVER, I surveyed this place many times last month, and the territory isn't classified in OpenStreetMap like a park - "A park is an area of open space provided for recreational use, usually designed and in semi-natural state with grassy areas, trees and bushes. Parks are often but not always municipal" (see, http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dpark)
Currently this is a natural forest, with it is own ecosystem, which some people mistakenly or historically call a "park", but this doesn't mean that we should mark as parks all objects that are called this way, if this is forest, or station name, etc.
Even noteka user provided link states, that this is not a park, but a forest - "Anniņmuižas mežs" (where mežs is a forest in Latvian).
-
Comment from richlv
even the referenced page says "...forest, also called a park"; it also says "the local council plans to convert part of the forest into a park".
this should be clarified/surveyed, and if some parts have been converted to a park, they should be mapped accordingly. the whole area should not be changed to a park.
i will change this back to forest for now and will contact all individual mappers who have expressed interest in this area (at least 3 so far) - let's discuss this in detail and come up with a correct tagging. -
Comment from AkageMuk
For your information, edit war continues in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49133727 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49133791
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |