Changeset: 48677676
170514 modified pitch.
Closed by KR-KRKR-KR
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from geow
Your countless edits on leisure=* appears to be mechanical. Do you check each item individually?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4252093468 looks like a duplicate to
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4250571722 -
Comment from KR-KRKR-KR
Hi geow,
thank you for watching and also for your interest on my edits. What do you mean with 'check' in detail?
Actually this is interesting case. I remember that edit of this CS. I saw both of your mentioned nodes (4252093468 & 4250571722) and I found two different names on it.
Names:
“T.S.G.A THRIPRAYAR” (node 4252093468)
“Coperative Stadium” (node 4250571722)After changing the syntax [1] of sport tag from node 4252093468, I was wondering if I should change the position of this node to the building based on the sat-imagery.
My final decision was, to don't touch the position of the northern node (4252093468), because of the two different name tag strings, so that local mappers can change it later.Because I'm curious, now I searched and I found a reason for the different position [2] of northern node (4252093468) and I also found a matching stadium at wiki page[3]:
Unfortunately the stadium webpage (http://www.tsgatriprayar.com/) seems offline.
=> name: T.S.G.A. Indoor Stadium
I will update and changed it later based on the new researched information.
King regards
KR[1] from ...","... to ...";"...
[2] users poojaanakkathil CS 40608521: https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=40608521
[3] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triprayar_Sports_and_Games_Association_Indoor_Stadium -
Comment from geow
KR, thanks for your feedback!
Your edits on fixing the syntax of sport=* are well intended but are prone to certain side effects.
In this case the syntax of sport=volleyball;basketball;badminton is now correct, but the location is still misplaced.
And there is apparently another (duplicate) stadium-node nearby at the right location but with a false name. It's unlikely that a small town like Thriparyar could afford or maintain two stadiums.
So you might get what I meant by "Do you check each item individually?"
Any edit you made without looking at the individual object being changed is a mechanical edit.
You can learn more from this talk by Frederik Ramm at the 2016 State of the Map "Mechanical Edits in OpenStreetMap"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZrvcVAPdaWIIf you prefer german, here is an extended transcription
http://blog.openstreetmap.de/blog/2016/09/das-problem-mit-mechanischen-edits-in-openstreetmap/Thanks
-
Comment from KR-KRKR-KR
Hi goew,
really thanks for your information. The movie I already know, but it was running only in background while I did other thinks. So I did not pay 100% attention on it. The blog link I didn't know yet, and yes, I prefer German. These are two facts why I very appreciate to get the blog link from you! I happy to read the blog post later on.Regards
KRBy the way, at the moment the OSM-DB hasn't stored no two stadiums for this small city, see: http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/p5d
-
Comment from geow
Sure, your overpass query won't find it, because it's accidentally tagged as name=Coperative Stadium (typo included!) without leisure=stadium.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4250571722
Best regards
geow
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |