Changeset: 48951250
stream refinement. Roman road marking
Closed by smb1001
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, what on the ground evidence do you have that Watling Street is in modern usage on for example http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/5061100 ? have you been there and seen a sign?
Adding names that do not exist on the ground is very misleading to map users, would the residents of Frodesley who live along this road give their address as Watling Street?
Cheers Phil
-
Comment from smb1001
An entirely valid point and I wasn't aware that I'd added the name (though I clearly did!) as I entirely agree with you. The name is on the Roman road relation now, so I've removed them. Thanks for spotting.
-
Comment from trigpoint
Thank you
- Marsh Brook (495715380), v1
- 495715381, v1
- A49 (495715382), v1
- 495715383, v1
- 495715384, v1
- 495715385, v1
- Quinny Brook (495715386), v1
- 495715387, v1
- 495715388, v1
- 495715389, v1
- 40353825, v5
- Lower Lane (142590413), v3
- Crossways (152357335), v7
- A49 (238644618), v4
- A49 (252195518), v5
- A49 (252195520), v4
- Watling Street (30356176), v14
- Watling Street South (157176654), v6
- A49 (157176657), v13
- 42285812, v2
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |