Changeset: 48987881
tagged as residential buildings
Closed by EAA22
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | living in the same city |
Discussion
-
Comment from GOwin
Hi there. Kindly do not tag buildings with landuse=residential.
If you want to classify how buildings are used, you may, for example change this to `building=house` or `building=residential`, whichever is appropriate for your use case.
Landuse tags are meant to be classify large geographic areas, to indicate how humans use the land.
Ref: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landuse
Kindly revert these changes. If you need help with that you can contact the local OSM community for your concerns, or other details:
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph
or fb.com/osmph
Please feel free to contact us for assistance.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |