Changeset: 49077060
Fixing stuff with JOSM validator and OSM Inspector. Double nodes, opening hours, self-intersecting ways, ways with double segements.
Closed by ninjamask
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 de) |
---|---|
source | Bing, OSM Inspector |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Hello ninjamask, please be more careful when you apply such large-scale fixes. It is obvious that you have *not* really checked these 10,000 objects that you "fixed" here or else you would have seen that a lot of it is really broken data that does not belong in OSM (e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/496174581). With careless "fixing" like that, you obfuscate the problems and make a proper repair or deletion more difficult! Please, in the future, only make edits to objects when you have actually looked at the object you are editing - don't just select 5000 objects with JOSM and click some "fix this now" button. If we wanted that kind of fixes, we could just run a script over the whole database but we don't - errors like the ones you fixed here are often an indicator of deeper issues and need to be looked at properly.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |