Changeset: 49315089
Updates to streets and POIs in Denmark. #Kaart Ground Survey 2017
Closed by bpowell1
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Geodatastyrelsen (Denmark);Local GPX |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hjart
Why did you change this? As far as I can see it's actually signed as a trunk road: https://www.mapillary.com/app/?focus=photo&pKey=WXdrBj6QCh-ujzsD0RXE7g&lat=56.15747528&lng=10.07113802&z=17 . Also note the source:maxspeed on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/130294812
-
Comment from bpowell1
I'm sorry I didn't see the trunk road sign. Usually trunk roads are the most important roads in a country as they link large towns. It is strange to me that this road changes from a trunk road to a tertiary road so abruptly at the roundabout. I have changed this road back to a trunk road. https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49343522
-
Comment from Hjart
In Denmark we are following our official classifications, which doesn't necessarily follow systems found elsewhere. If you look around Denmark you'll find lots of relatively short stretches of road classified as trunk. Maxspeed on these are usually 90 km/h and you're not allowed to walk or drive slow vehicles.
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |