Changeset: 49549671
update name and address
Closed by Nick in Kew
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Colin Smale
Hi Nick, please don't use "X or Y" for alternative names. The "alt_name" tag is intended for that. In this case it is best to keep the name consistent from end to end: name=River Lea and alt_name=River Lee
-
Comment from Nick in Kew
Hi - thanks for the heads up. It's actually known as the River Lea or Lee and the spelling is either / or, and along its length its known by both spellings. Every map has it as "River Lee or Lea" (or the other way around). So I thought I was helping by clarifying. If you look at the name as "Lea" you might not see the alternative. Mostly it's known as the Lee - at least since my childhood.... what's the best solution to this?
-
Comment from SK53
Exactly as described. Put one name in name, the other in alt_name. The OSM geo-search engine Nominatim will find either: just as it finds London and Londres. If data consumers (such as cartograpers) want to show both names they can do name || ' or ' || alt_name. Making that choice up-front for them makes consuming the data much more complicated.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |