Changeset: 49634447
Monte Foccia removed non-existing path
Closed by Ghostrider
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 de) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Matteo Calosi
Hi, I am going to revert this changeset since from my experience at least some of the paths you deleted, while unmarked, actually exist and are fairly visible, as well as being included in the main print map of the area (4Land). There are many such only partly visible paths on the Apuan Alps so please avoid deleting any more of them, instead add or change the value of the trail_visibility tag to what you feel is appropriate.
-
Comment from Ghostrider
Matteo,
please give some details which of the path you think still exist. I've been there some days ago and I can tell you, they are not existing.
In my opinion, OSM shouldd not be a copy of an official map, that has maybe some of the paths, mapped long time ago.
Setting these actually non-existing path to just not visible is in my opinion not a suitable solution for path in steep mountain regions, as is could result in dangerous.
For example, have a look at https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/293470350
Is has been marked as bicycle=yes even thogh a real good mountainbiker would hardly ride that way. -
Comment from Matteo Calosi
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/371573354 definitely existed a year ago, faint but visible and fairly easy ridgetop path that gets more complicated with some rock climbing (I or I+ degree) in the higher part (I remember tagging that part T4 up from T3). I don't know about the others which seem to be basically shortcuts, https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/494828572 is on my hiking map (which I agree should not be taken as a direct reference but as a recent and completely gps-surveyed work it's hard to just ignore the fact) and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/159959803 isn't but there are 2 different uploaded gps tracks following it very close to each other so I think it's doubtful that there are no signs of passage present. In general the Apuan Alps are very rich in barely visible "paths" that are nevertheless known to local hikers, including some that are way more difficult and dangerous than the ones you deleted, the general practice has been to map them so I would not delete a path without trying to contact the original surveyor and discussing the issue with him. I don't know about the MTB tagging practices as I don't ride, removing bicycle=yes on such a path may be right or it might be better to use mtb:scale, I have no problem with you doing that edit either way, in general I don't think there are many paths in the area that are at all fit for bikes.
Ways (9)
- Sentiero CAI 144 (501392350), v1
- 159959803, v3
- Sentiero CAI 144 (293470350), v11
- Sentiero CAI 144 (371572850), v3
- Cresta NO Monte Fiocca (371573353), v3
371573351, v3371573354, v3427244553, v3494828572, v3
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |