Changeset: 49687437
there is a tricky u-turn on before the toll
Closed by Komяpa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12415 be) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from andygol
Komяpa, does this (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/502023634) U-turn is allowed?
I've taken a look on Mapillary here and I'm able to see an explicit ban for U-turn (http://bit.ly/2fjIJAm).
It would be great to see some evidence of allowance of U-turn at this place.
In the meantime, I delete this segment. If there is evidence of its legitimacy, please restore it.
Best regards
Andygol -
Comment from Komяpa
Hello,
We have a set of traces where driver follows this way. If this segment is absent in graph, we won't be able to correctly snap these traces to road graph. How about adding access=private to this line, so that routing doesn't follow it, but we're able to get the traces snapped?
-
Comment from andygol
Sounds reasonable. Feel free to restore it and add no-U-turn restriction or some particular access tag value.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |