Changeset: 49748659
(no comment)
Closed by UPegasus
Tags
created_by | Vespucci 0.9.8.1.1242 |
---|---|
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
As you can see from the orange line around this change on the map at the right when you view the changeset on the OpenStreetMap website, it overlaps with the Atlantic because some data was accidentally added there.
It's been deleted now, but have you any idea how incorrect latitude and longitude values could have got into the data that you added?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from UPegasus
Hello!
I tried to make online edits, using Vespucci. It's unfamiliar to me and some data may be wrong.
It's good that you quickly noticed inaccuracies and made the necessary changes. I'll try to be more careful.
Thank You.
Igor -
Comment from SomeoneElse
No problem (it's not your fault - likely your phone hadn't got a location yet).
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |