Changeset: 49823831
Rookery Bay Area Updates. Preserve Boundaries based on Collier Property Appraiser verified public land boundaries.
Closed by Mapper 3000
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from carciofo
Hi, I'm forced to revert your addition of leisure=park yet again. I've left numerous comments on your changesets with no response from your part. This is a community effort which requires active communication with other mappers. The areas you continue to mark as park as not parks under the definition of a park in OSM. These areas are already covered by natural reserve features, and are therefore duplicates (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/One_feature,_one_OSM_element). Thus, I can only imagine you are adding the park tag in an attempt to have the renderer display a green color for these areas. This is discouraged in OSM (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer). If you continue to revert my changes I will no choice than to report the dispute. Thanks in advance for your attention.
Relations (1)
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |