Changeset: 50187902
buildings, driveways
Closed by VlIvYur
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12039 ru) |
---|---|
source | bing 20110422-20120909 |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Any reason that you've created https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7387261 as a multipolygon, when it's just a simple car park area? Please don't make the data in OSM more complicated than it needs to be (in particular, don't make it more complicated than it actually is on the ground). Creating individual relations here creates "write-only data". No-one will be able to edit it. As I've mentioned in previous changeset comments there are a lot of places where you've got things just plain wrong from imagery so it's important that people are able to efficiently edit the objects that you're adding.
Also, please be a little more conservative with some of your guesses when mapping using imagery only. If in doubt, please ask people locally about things that you're unsure about (or map somewhere that you are more familar with. For example, https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/506570315 is much more likely to be a wall rather than a fence, because it's in the middle of Kirkby. I know that because I've been to Kirkby - if you don't, maybe ask rather than guess? In this example my recollection and the Bing imagery also suggest wall rather than fence too.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from VlIvYur
It is not 'just a simple car park' - almost all of the borders where drawn (two walls of buildings and a fence), so I've added a line on the S and made multi.
Maybe in this case it was more simple to click all points around and draw new closed polyline. But you have to be more careful with points (not to skip and not to do unnecessary) and it may hide this 'fence/wall' so it will be hard to find it - you have to know that there is something else except parking. Main problem is if a segment take a part in some polylines JOSM (and others editors too) didn't show you all polylines that has it. But if you make a maltipolygon - it will show you all relations that has this segment (window Memberships)
If my wish I'll do all with relations. This is more easy to edit than you say. And you are wrong with 'no-one' - our mappers like to edit multipolygons than overlapping lines. Just try to edit multileveled bulding that is not in multipolygons, or indoor mapped in mall.
About fence/wall: all of them are barriers and are impassable for common people. If you know what kind it is - you are welcome to edit (not to drop). And 'middle of Kirkby' is not an argument for wall - there are a lot of fences around retail (look to Morrisons). But between households I think more walls then fences.
- 506570158, v1
- 506570159, v1
- 506570160, v1
- 506570161, v1
- 506570162, v1
- 506570163, v1
- 506570164, v1
- 506570165, v1
- 506570166, v1
- 506570167, v1
- 506570168, v1
- 506570169, v1
- 506570170, v1
- 506570171, v1
- 506570172, v1
- 506570173, v1
- 506570174, v1
- 506570175, v1
- 506570176, v1
- 506570177, v1
Relations (19)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |