Changeset: 50192169
Adding/updating all confirmed HAWK Signaled Cross Walks - Tagged following PeopleForBikes Guidelines
Closed by Dylansc
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 en) |
---|---|
source | City of Tucson Bicycle and Ped Planning Department |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
could you check the tagging of these nodes? Most have tags which look like they don't belong to OSM, like these:
Lat=32.231613
Lon=-110.971756
STINTERSEC=STONE AV / UNIVERSITY BLJan
-
Comment from mueschel
Addendum:
It looks like none of these points is actually part of a road - that is required to be able to use this information e.g. in routing engines. -
Comment from Dylansc
These are all tagged according to People For Bikes OpenStreetMap Tagging Guidelines for HAWKs (signaled crosswalks)... I followed the guidelines listed here
These points aren't part of the road? What process do you use to integrate point feature like a crosswalk into a road-network?
-
Comment from mueschel
This document is a good reference. But there is no reference to the keys Lat, Lon, STINTERSEC I mentioned above, which should not be there.
Ways consist of points, and the crossing tags need to be on a point that belongs to a way. It's as simple as that.
-
Comment from Dylansc
Would the best method for me to fix this be for each 131 nodes:
1. go into "edit with iD" edit mode
2. Delete the 3 unnecessary tags (Lat, Lon, and STINTERSEC)
3. snap it to appropriate intersection/roadwayAdditionally, I feel I should add some sort of tag that says specifically a HAWK type crossing(?)
Curious of your thoughts mueschel before I go through this undertaking...
-
Comment from mueschel
Yes, this is a possible way.
a) if you use iD, check all tags again after snapping the node to the intersection - some of them are already tagged and this might cause iD to add wrong tags.b) Are these traffic lights for pedestrians only or do they control the intersection as well?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4963108065
If only for pedestrians, use highway=crossing; if they control the whole intersection, use highway=traffic_lights
There is no further tagging needed. There is nothing special about this type of crossing - they might not be common in the US (I don't know), but there are plenty of them in use in Europe since decades. -
Comment from Dylansc
a) noted
b) I think you are incorrect for "if they control the whole intersection, use highway=traffic_lights, there is no further tagging needed" (first off I think you meant to say highway=traffic_signals).
according to:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtraffic_signals"Add the following tags in addition to highway=traffic_signals for pedestrian crossings... crossing=traffic_signals"
So if its a HAWK exclusively for pedestrians it is its own node (on the path of the roadway) it has tags:
highway=crossing
crossing=traffic_signalsIf it is part of an intersection that controls vehicle traffic as well as pedestrian crossing it has tags:
highway=traffic_signals
crossing=traffic_signals(in addition to whatever other unique tags there should be for each specific node... speedlimit, etc...)
I await your repsonse
-
Comment from mueschel
Yes, you are right. I was a too concise here.
I only described the highway=* tag, not the crossing=*, which is equal in both cases."There is no further tagging needed..." was meant to be a new paragraph addressing your question on how to make clear it is HAWK.
-
Comment from Dylansc
Great! I'll proceed in correcting the errors one by one.
Thanks
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |