Changeset: 50257850
(no comment)
Closed by Rowland
Tags
created by | Tayberry |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi again
The two landuse=industrial areas you've added appear to overlap existing areas & stretch into land own by other companies or is public land. If you have additional data could you add it to existing objects. -
Comment from ndm
School would ideally use multipolygon.
Nursing Home might not be a good match for a hospital -- there's a couple of different options documented in the wiki.
-
Comment from Rowland
Per the source, the pound for the port after per there OS openmap local data. Will take a look at the multi polygons.
-
Comment from DaveF
I'm unclear what you mean. I've looked at the OS Open Map - Local data for the area & see no boundary. Is there an on-line version of what you're using as data?
Could you explain what 'Tayberry' is? Is it an editor or an importer?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I suspect that http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/507316742 is mistagged. It's tagged as a hospital, but the name suggests it's a nursing home. Have a look in https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/ for things like "nursing home" "care home" and "healthcare" and "social" (and have a look in the wiki too).
-
Comment from DaveF
Social facility is probably what's required: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:social_facility
-
Comment from ndm
I've redrawn from Bing and tagged as amenity=nursing_home as per JOSM defaults for "Nursing Home".
-
Comment from ndm
I redrew Penny Brohn as well -- not sure about Bristol Port -- should at least be a relation? Probably needs extensive redrawing/reverting?
-
Comment from DaveF
In JOSM There's also the newer amenity=social_facility as an umbrella value for all variants as list in the link I provided above, which seems sensible development to me
The two main problems I have with the port is
1) it's tagged as industrial which duplicates existing area
2) it does tie in with what I saw on the ground. The public bridleway to Portishead was definitely outside the fence last time I rode it. (admittedly a few years ago) -
Comment from DaveF
Correction: "it *doesn't* tie in "
-
Comment from ndm
I walked the bridleway ~2 months ago -- it's outside of the fenced industrial area. I note the original industrial area is still "underneath" the larger -- as is the foreshore, part of the coastline/inlets and a wildlife corridor I added a while ago.
Ways (17)
- 507316733, v1
- Abbots Leigh Manor Nursing Home (507316742), v1
- 507316749, v1
- 507316751, v1
- 507316752, v1
- 507316753, v1
- 507316754, v1
- 507316755, v1
- 507316756, v1
- 507316757, v1
- 507316758, v1
- 507316764, v1
- 507316766, v1
- 507316770, v1
- Penny Brohn Cancer Care (507316777), v1
- Bristol Port (507316793), v1
- Bristol Port (507316797), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |