Changeset: 50316505
.
Closed by Gabriel Reynolds
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
Hi,
In this changeset you tagged two bus stops on the A50 close to the A453/M1 roundabout - https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/562726847 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/562725505. Have you actually visited this location and confirmed the existence of these bus stops? I ask because there definitely wasn't a bus stop next to the north bound carriageway when I surveyed here at Easter. It seems an unlikely location because it is on a grass verge without a pavement and so would be difficult and potentially dangerous to reach.
Thanks,
Will -
Comment from will_p
I passed by here this afternoon and noted that there were definitely no bus stops. Please be more careful when remote mapping. The presence of NaPTAN imported customary stop nodes does not mean there are bus stops. Please remember that OSM is a collaborative project. If you had answered my initial question on this changeset, your mistakes could have been fixed without needing to be checked on the ground.
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |