Changeset: 50418255
block one way of the roundabout; seemed closed to traffic
Closed by a3nm
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 Debian en) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi, you added a gate here into the street. Is this now completely closed to the traffic? What kind of gate is this? I'm asking because prior to this edit, it was allowed to drive from the commercial area southbound into the roundabout, but not from the roundabout north into the unclassified (reflected by the no-entry relation https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7329712 )
-
Comment from a3nm
Hi, thanks for checking this! I'm an OSM noob so I hadn't noticed the no_entry restriction (also it wasn't rendered by OSMand). I'm not sure but I had the impression that I saw, in addition to the sign disallowing entry from the roundabout, a kind of block of concrete on the middle of the road which would make it impassable. I am not sure of this at all, however, so I'm also fine with reverting the change if you think it's safer. Thanks again for your feedback!
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi a3nm, that's similar to my observations, but I recognized the concrete barrier was just half the street width and allowed the outbound traffic.
As I had spontaneously no idea how to tag such a half barrier, I used the no-entry restriction which depicts the reality quiet good, imho, but it may be not very intuitive or recognizeable.
Maybe it could be a solution, to tag the barrier like barrier=block with access=yes and an additional description? The no-entry restriction would still exist. What do you think about this?
Best regards, P. -
Comment from a3nm
Hi Peilscheibe, what you are saying about the barrier matches my memories, so I think we agree about how the barrier is physically located. As for the question of how to tag the barrier, I don't have much OSM experience so I think your opinion carries more weight than mine... Maybe the best would be what you suggest, plus maybe tagging the way as one_way so that it is clear that it can only be traversed to go to the roundabout and not in the other direction? What do you think?
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |