Changeset: 50562469
Maps.Me personal bookmarks removal. All of them translate to "My house"
Closed by SafwatHalaby_repair
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from rene78
I guess this revert went partly wrong. For example node 1224150978 seems to be a valid village.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Are you sure 1224150978 is a valid village? I saw tens of villages all named "الدار", meaning "home". I assumed they weren't real.
- Comment from SafwatHalaby
-
Comment from rene78
If you go to this url - http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1224150978/history - Click on the coordinates of the last changeset, then edit, then zoom in as much as possible. You will see that there is a village. Maybe "الدار" is a common name in arabic?
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Unlikely. "الدار" means "the home". It's even less likely to have many villages bearing the same name right next to each other. (See my links, and those aren't all).
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Indeed there's a village. I think it'd be best to rescan all removed villages and re-add them without the name at all, just place=village.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Thanks for pointing this out!
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
In your particular example, if you zoom out a little, you'll notice there are 2 villages with seemingly valid names. Perhaps they also cover that area and it's all good after removing "الدار".
-
Comment from rene78
Not sure. But nonetheless it is a good idea to do some housekeeping once in a while. Especially quite a few of those maps.me edits are of low quality. Thanks.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Any idea what the change to https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/256498994/history was here? It seems odd that it has got caught up in a "my house" tidy-up.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
This node https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2621574419 is part of the way, and it had its name tag removed.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Method used for anyone curious: Downloaded nodes bearing "hot words" via JOSM+overpass, and manually inspected them.
the queries are often of the style node["name"~"hotWord"] or node["name:ar"~"hotWord"].
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
A time-consuming followup would be manually inspecting the edit history of each person who added a node that was deleted in this changeset. Looking for easy ways to script this.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |