Changeset: 50653781
Edited road geometry
Closed by A Rastered Development
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12275 en) |
---|---|
source | Digital Globe Plus |
Discussion
-
Comment from Marych_
Hi
how you decide that road geometry is wrong?
Do you have actual gps tracks ? -
Comment from A Rastered Development
I aligned the roads to the new Digital Globe imagery that was added to OSM: http://blog.digitalglobe.com/news/digitalglobe-satellite-imagery-launch-for-openstreetmap/
-
Comment from Marych_
This is wrong. Any imagery may have an offset.
Alignment should be performed based on GPS tracks.
In My opinion you did unnesesary changes.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Imagery_Offset_Database
Every armchair mapper should know that all remotely-sensed imagery (e.g. satellite images and aerial photos) and other sources, except GPS traces, are usually poorly aligned with respect to reality. As a result, the mapper should be able to align the imagery in his preferred editor using GPS traces.
Ways (12)
- Sharq 1-o'tish ko'chasi (103505620), v7
- 103505811, v2
- Foziltepa 1-o'tish ko'chasi (103505813), v5
- Катта Канъи улица (103505814), v10
- Foziltepa 2-o'tish ko'chasi (103505815), v6
- Изза улица (103510693), v7
- Изза улица (103510694), v4
- Izza 1-o'tish ko'chasi (103510697), v7
- Foziltepa ko'chasi (103510698), v6
- Qurilish ko'chasi (134226424), v10
- Katta Ka'ni 1-o'tish ko'chasi (172107453), v5
- 402834777, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |