Changeset: 50737301
(no comment)
Closed by dufekin
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from ke9tv
This changeset, and those around it, is obviously an import, since I cannot imagine that hand edits would produce odd slivers in the boundaries like what is seen in http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7433806#map=15/41.3799/-74.0063 - could I trouble you to tidy those?
Could I also ask you to share with the 'imports' mailing list the data set you were using for the import?
Could I further ask you to review conflation? The relation that had previously represented the military reservation was produced by many hours of work, conflating the records of the Federal goverment, two offices of the State government, the tax rolls of three counties, and the plats of several private conservancies to arrive at a consensus alignment. It was intentionally created with shared ways along all the borders, because we know, for instance, that the northern margin of West Point Military Reservation is coterminous with the southern margin of the Black Rock Forest. This change appears to be attempting to undo all that work in favour of a single, unknown, imported data source.
Is there a reason to believe that whatever you were importing is more reliable than what was already there? If so, that's entirely acceptable, but please correct the alignments of County Roads 9 and 34, the Black Rock Forest, Storm King, Bear Mountain and Harriman State Parks, the village of Highand Falls, Sacred Heart Cemetery, and the golf course in Woodbury, and restore shared boundaries so that further edits will maintain consistency. Note that the rights-of-way of the county roads that I mention, and the lands to the west, are not part of the reservation, so either the property line or the alignment of the highway is wrong.
Also could you please restore the cutouts for the state-owned rights-of-way of US 6, NY 218, NY 293, and the Storm King Highway, and the county-owned rights-of-way of Mine Road and Mountain Avenue?
The cutouts for Round Pond and Mine Lake, which incidentally do not align with the shoreline, are puzzling. These waterbodies are unquestionably on the reservation. There are also some peculiar cutouts near the south end of Popolopen Lake. I do not believe that anyone but the US military has an inholding there.
There also appear to be conflation problems on the Hudson River side. While I could believe that the property extends some distance beyond the tidal line, I'm reasonably certain that, except for the tunnel under The Plain, it does not encompass the railroad right-of-way. Nor is the foot of Ernst Road outside the reservation.
It does appear that the previous relation, http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7433806#map=15/41.3799/-74.0063, is still present, indicated chiefly as 'boundary=census". One possible approach, if you are willing, would be to transfer tags from http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7433806 onto it, and then hand-edit whatever changes are needed to the boundaries - hopefully being diligent about comparing the various sources, which, as is typical for government records, do not entirely agree.
Moving forward, could I also beg you to put comments on your changesets, so that people reviewing them can see what you were trying to accomplish? I actually have no idea what this changeset was trying to do, so I have no guidance for how to fix the problems myself.
Sorry for not getting back to you sooner on this, but I only just noticed this change, since I happened to be producing a trail map for a friend and saw all the misalignments. This area isn't really my 'stomping ground', although I do hike down there occasionally.
-
Comment from ke9tv
Oops - sorry, the link to the previous relation was a copy-n-paste error, it should be http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/175474
- US 6;US 9;US 202 (511874986), v1
- US 6;US 9;US 202 (511874987), v1
- Jack Tank Road (23512334), v4
- Carhart Avenue (23529623), v5
- Corporate Drive (23531632), v4
- 24138219, v2
- 24138221, v2
- Highland Avenue (82334365), v10
- 244486938, v3
- 23467083, v2
- Old Albany Post Road (82335645), v8
- Old Albany Post Road (82335636), v10
- Camp Smith Drive (23517284), v6
- Old Albany Post Road (82696431), v4
- 23469784, v2
- 23469875, v4
- Camp Smith Drive (23536088), v7
- Camp Smith Drive (62005836), v3
- US 6;US 9;US 202 (23470773), v12
- 62006083, v6
Relations (11)
- Peekskill (174879), v10
- US 9 (NY) (161599), v305
- Fort Montgomery (175462), v5
- Camp Smith (6440291), v6
- US 202 (NY) (400009), v106
- US Military Academy - West Point (175474), v15
- US 6 (NY) (338683), v118
7433807, v2- West Point (175474), v16
- West Point Military Reservation (7433806), v2
- West Point Military Reservation (7433806), v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |