Changeset: 51121525
Add sections of Minnehaha Creek Park. Represent as MP to use existing roads and other ways as boundaries.
Closed by userJeff
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from userJeff
Park boundaries approximate based on maps at minneapolisparks.org
-
Comment from iandees
Howdy! Please reconsider using multipolygons with as the border for parks. Very rarely do the park boundaries actually lay *on* the road, but rather on the parcel of land offset from the road. Using a multipolygon with the road makes it much harder to adjust the border of a park to match on the ground layout.
-
Comment from userJeff
Hi. I'm relatively new to OSM and I like the feedback. But some thoughts...
I've noticed this is not a common way to represent parks. But the narrow and irregular gaps between roads and separately drawn park boundaries that I've seen doesn't seem optimal either. Looks a tad sloppy. If the park boundary is known exactly, perhaps it makes sense to have a separate way for the boundary. But if not, it doesn't seem worth the extra data and effort to create parallel ways that don't represent the boundary any more accurately than the road itself.
Also, as in this case, the road is the practical boundary for a typical map user. On the ground, one side of the road are residential lawns and the other side is what's regarded as the park. Even if the actual boundary is known to be offset 10 or 20 feet from the centerline of the road, its not clear that information is important enough to warrant the complication additional way.
-
Comment from neuhausr
@userJeff, OpenStreetMap is at core a project to create data which can be used to make maps, do routing, etc. Over years, guidelines have formed about the best way to do that, such as "map what's on the ground". You are mostly talking about the rendering of how the data looks and making assumptions about what *map* users want. However, what is most important to OSM is making the actual data as accurate as we can, so different *data* users can use it to make the maps, routers, or other things that they want. So, does the park actually go into the middle of the road? No, it stops next to the road. Therefore don't attach the park to the road. It may not seem relevant to you now, but there are places where highly detailed mapping is being done, and mapping this way will make it harder for future editors. Thanks
-
Comment from userJeff
This discussion continued at https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=59565
Ways (11)
- Harriet Avenue South (515654732), v1
- East Minnehaha Parkway (515654734), v1
- West Minnehaha Parkway (515654737), v1
- West Minnehaha Parkway (515654739), v1
- West Minnehaha Parkway (515654740), v1
- West Minnehaha Parkway (515654741), v1
- Harriet Avenue South (6019329), v4
- East Minnehaha Parkway (6037245), v8
- West Minnehaha Parkway (496396461), v3
- West Minnehaha Parkway (83570485), v7
- West Minnehaha Parkway (6035901), v14
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |