Changeset: 51162011
(no comment)
Closed by 91301101
Tags
created_by | Vespucci 0.9.8.1.1285 |
---|---|
imagery_used | DigitalGlobe Premium Imagery |
source | DITAGIS |
Discussion
-
Comment from daganzdaanda
Hi 91301101, welcome to OpenStreetMap!
I think that you want to add good information, but the way that you are doing this right now is not very useful.
Please read the wiki to check if you are using the tags correctly: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Main_Page
For example, here is the description of the "addr:*" keys: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr
So, please don't use addr:housename=a and addr:place=a. If you do not know a value, just leave it empty.
Also, the "information" key has a narrow definition in Openstreetmap: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:information
So something like https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5038407555 can not be interpreted by software. What do you mean with "Duong 11 Dinh Phong Phu-0908"? Maybe I can help you to find a better fitting way to store this data?Have you seen http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:note and http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:description
More infos for starters: http://learnosm.org/en/
If you have any questions, please ask, OSM-Mappers are a friendly bunch!
https://help.openstreetmap.org/
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/index.php -
Comment from GerdP
Hi 91301101,
it seems you stopped mapping after reading the above changeset comment. Now I wonder if there is a way to change your data so that it is useful for OSM. Since you did not correct it so far I think it would be better to remove it. -
Comment from goedegazelle
Nguyen is the most common surname in Viet nam. If this data is removed (which I highly recommend) than it should be removed thoroughly.
-
Comment from GerdP
I am not sure what you mean. I refered to nodes with e.g. addr:housenumber=ks or KS,
shop=123 or maybe addr:place=a.
This area is full of this data and it is nearly impossible to fix it without local knowledge. -
Comment from goedegazelle
A fix would indeed be impossible. The data may contain personal names so it should be removed completely without leaving a trace.
-
Comment from GerdP
OK, I've removed all nodes in OSM which were last changed by mapper 91301101.
See https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53892373.
I see similar bad data from other mappers, e.g.here https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/49097907
They all use source ditagis. Is that a valid source for OSM? -
Comment from daganzdaanda
Google says, Ditagis is the "CENTER FOR DEVELOPING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM (DITAGIS)" at the Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology: http://www.ditagis.hcmut.edu.vn/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=281&Itemid=134
So this looks like a student project, which might explain why some mappers are active for a short while only. -
Comment from daganzdaanda
A newly active mapper: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Anh%20Sơn/history#map=13/10.8363/106.7702
-
Comment from daganzdaanda
Tubk86 has been active for a longer time, and s/he has responded to a changeset comment once, so I tried to ask her/him about the meaning of the tagging and if it's a University project:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53418386 -
Comment from daganzdaanda
Another try...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/53869084
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |