Changeset: 51203171
Windemere Road Park: mark bushland area as wood and add other features to the park based on local knowledge and tracing Bing
Closed by jonorossi
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-AU |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
The relationship inner way touches the outer way ... that is not allowed.
Is the wood not part of the park?
Yes.. That would mean that it is not an 'inner' in the relationship and the relationship becomes a one member relationship that can be replaced by putting the tags on the outer way.No? .. then the outer way should be changed to not include the wood. And again - would mean there is no 'inner' in the relationship and the relationship becomes a one member relationship that can be replaced by putting the tags on the outer way.
-
Comment from jonorossi
Thanks Warin61, I spent a good 30mins reading the wiki because I wasn't sure I was doing things right but couldn't really find the info I was after, I then came across OSMI to see if it reported anything and I realised it is batch updated, so fixed some other local problems.
Sorry I don't quite follow your description, I think the answer is "no". This park is half cleared, clear across the north and bushland in the south but as far as I can see on the ground is all designated as part of the council park.
This isn't the first time I've come across this situation but in the past just not modelled it. Would I just move the inner wood area just inside the west and south boundaries, or remove the relationship and OSM knows how to work out the Z order based on tags like it does for the dog park in there for example?
Cheers, Jono
-
Comment from jonorossi
I've resolved the problem. I missed the sign naming the bushland Windemere Road Bushland Refuge, so have now separated the two areas.
I'd still be interested to get a response for my previous question for next time.
-
Comment from Warin61
In a relation ;
An outer way cannot touch nor cross any other way in the relation.
An inner way can touch another inner way (sometimes OSMi reports this as an error .. but it is technically allowed).
That help?
If you can avoid using a relation - that makes things easier/simpler. -
Comment from jonorossi
Apoligies for not being clearer, I understand the inner way not touching the outer now, I saw this one reported in OSMi. I was confused earlier because you said "...by putting the tags on the outer way" for both, however natural=wood needs to be on the inner way.
-
Comment from Warin61
No need for apologies. Some, at least, is my fault! Much easier over a beer.
What I meant was if the relationship is deleted leaving simple ways, then the remaining way/s get the relevant tags from the old relationship.
If the wood is part of the park then it gets included in the park - it would not be an inner (inners are excluded from the park). The playground is part of the park? So it is not an inner in the parks relationship.
As it now appears - the wood in not part of the park. The park boundaries could exclude the wood so you would not need to have the wood mentioned in the relationship.
-
Comment from jonorossi
Cheers (with a virtual beer), I think I understand now. For example, you'd use an inner relationship if there was a residential area in the middle of a national park, since it wouldn't actually be national park. All those multiploygon nature reserves with relationships that were automatically imported into SE QLD about 6 months ago really confused me and really get in the way. The more OSM editing I do the more I realise how much I don't know about tagging.
-
Comment from nevw
There is a lot to learn about relations and after getting a good understanding of those, you will find most of the rest is much easier.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:multipolygon
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:multipolygon/validity
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multipolygon_Examples -
Comment from jonorossi
Thanks nevw, I've seen your username on those complex multipolygons at Nerang Forest before.
-
Comment from nevw
Yes, guilty :)
Most are from CAPAD data and I prefer to add in the form they are gazetted. The parts where they share segments with nearby areas can be difficult to sort out.
Ways (6)
Relations (1)
Nodes (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |