Changeset: 51610561
Noble Falls tracks and paths
Closed by steerage250
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11826 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | general knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
Please review typo highway=bridge
on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/520288430
I assume you meant highway=track + brige=yes instead?
Also strange:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/520288434
Is there a bridge and a ford?
If so, please draw two ways. -
Comment from steerage250
Thanks Gerd, I hope it is fixed now. There is a bridge in one place, and a ford in the other.
-
Comment from GerdP
Please check also https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/520288439
track or path? -
Comment from steerage250
also now fixed (maybe now I will remember the right way to do it next time :-))
-
Comment from steerage250
Gerd, how do you spot these errors? I am surprised JOSM didn't tell me "suspicious way type" (or some sort of error message).
-
Comment from GerdP
I use the data from taginfo to find untypical values for the highway key:
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/highway#values
Next I use the Overpass API to download the objects. When I see that many
of them were created by the same mapper I contact them.
I also started to open tickets in JOSM, without much success so far, see
https://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/15203#comment:13 and below. -
Comment from steerage250
wow, there's untypical values on highway to keep you going for a while. You are obviously a "super-user". Keep up the good work.
-
Comment from GerdP
I will. Thanks for the positive feedback :-)
Ways (21-22 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |