Changeset: 51679852
Change bridleway to footpath. This shortcut is clearly designated for pedenstrians, regardless of historical purpose.
Closed by cb44
Tags
changesets_count | 368 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
I notice you have removed the designation=byway_open_to_all_traffic tag from way http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/110558481/history. It was certainly signed as such when I surveyed it last year. Has the formal legal designation changed since then?
Thanks,
Will -
Comment from cb44
My apologies. I'm not really sure why I did that. I have reverted most of the changes I made and it's back to being tagged as a bridleway with designation=byway_open_to_all_traffic again.
-
Comment from will_p
Thanks.
Regarding the highway tag, ignoring the right of way status, the path does indeed look like highway=footway, so I do understand why you made that change. It is unusual to find a byway running along a path which is that narrow. On balance I think bridleway is probably the correct tag, assuming it is just wide enough for a horse to pass along. When I looked there weren't any signs suggesting horses weren't allowed (they could in theory be prohibited by a Traffic Regulation Order).
-
Comment from cb44
The area directly to the east is a paddock, so I'm guessing it was historically a bridleway. As far as I can tell, it's used almost exclusively by pedestrians these days (mostly kids from the nearby school), but as long as the legal designation is correct, either highway tag seems fine.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |