Changeset: 51908867
Thornbury Fields (survey - photos on Mapillary) Otter Way/Fox Close
Closed by southglos
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12606 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe Standard Imagery; survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Steve Mapping
Houses entered in Otter Way are showing the wrong post code
Should be BS35 1AE not BS35 1LN -
Comment from southglos
Not sure what you mean. None of the houses have any postcode set that I can see, and the only thing tagged "BS35 1LN" is one house in Charles Close.
Have you got an example of the problem? -
Comment from Steve Mapping
In openstreetmap right click with the curser on any of the houses you added & click on show address.
It shows the wrong post code.
BS35 1LN is for Charles Close, Thornbury, Bristol
BS35 1AE is otter way
I am a bit paranoid about post code for otter way as we have a lot of problems with delivers as a lot of sat nave show it about a mile away.Search Results
Results from Internal
51.61965, -2.51215
Results from OpenStreetMap Nominatim
7, Otter Way, Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, South West England, England, BS35 1LN, United Kingdom
Results from GeoNames
England , United Kingdom -
Comment from southglos
That appears to be picking up the nearest postcode it can find, which is that house on Charles Close. You get the same when clicking on the farm buildings just to the north.
The actual data is correct (or rather, it's not incorrect) - the houses on Otter Way do not have any postcodes set.
Easiest way to fix, I imagine, is to add postcodes to any properties you know them for. Just add an "addr:postcode" tag with the correct value.
-
Comment from Steve Mapping
I’ve added a few post codes to houses in Otter Way, Fox Close & Badger Road. They show the correct post code now, but the others still show the incorrected address. Will look back tomorrow & see if they updated & change.
Otherwise it looks like the tool you are using are picking the nearest post code. Which could mean you need to set the post code at least for the first building you add in a new area. -
Comment from southglos
I think you misunderstand - the postcodes aren't coming from me or any tool I'm using.
Where they're coming from is a tool *you're* using - namely OpenStreetMap Nominatim - when you click on "Show address". It's guessing the postcode (incorrectly) from the nearest building with a postcode it can find. If you use "Query features" rather than "Show address", you'll see the actual data for the building.
The incorrect postcodes you're seeing through "Show address" are purely best guesses generated for you when you use the Nominatim tool. -
Comment from Steve Mapping
I’ve added a few post codes to houses in Otter Way, Fox Close & Badger Road a week ago. They show the correct post code now, but the others still show the incorrected address.
The farm buildings north of the area have changed to the new nearest post code, but the houses you added that I did not charge the post code on still show the wrong post code.
I agree the incorrect postcodes I am seeing through "Show address" are purely best guesses generated, but the houses you entered are stuck at the post code from the guess on the day you entered them, so its something to do with how you enter them as the farm buildings have changed to the new nearest address.
I am not going to pursue this anymore, but to me it looks like, if you are block adding buildings with the tool you use it would seem to suggest that the first one entered in any area should at least have the address & post code set as something is being set at a low level in the background that can’t be seen. -
Comment from southglos
Hmm, no; there's nothing set at a lower level than can be queried from the database or examined in the planet dump, and besides, incomplete data is the norm (building get traced from imagery, addresses get added from surveys, postcodes come along later from other sources of info); it's rare to be able to add everything at once.
A little bit of research on Nominatim reveals this: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Nominatim/FAQ#How_was_the_address_calculated.3F
which is worth reading, in particular the section on (lack of) postcode support.
To reiterate - this is not a problem with how the houses are mapped or tagged, it's just one less-than-perfect tool you're using to look at the data.
The best thing to do is to carry on mapping, carry on adding postcodes to houses wherever we know them, and not to worry about what comes out of Nominatim.
Happy mapping.
Ways (1-20 of 40)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |