Changeset: 51955570
Adding buildings for İSKENDERPAŞA_Fatih area - Istanbul #bina
Closed by Jsmcmeans
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12712 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from katpatuka
Can you give more information about the source of your edits ? There are strange tags like MAHALLE_AD=Ä°SKENDERPAÅA where Turkish chararcters haven't been converted into UTF8...Is it a HOT task ?
-
Comment from Jsmcmeans
Yes, this is a HOT task I was given.
-
Comment from katpatuka
Thought so - but where does the MAHALLE_AD=İSKENDERPA�A (meaning quarter name) come from?
-
Comment from Jsmcmeans
I am not seeing that on my end, what is showing that tag?
-
Comment from Jsmcmeans
Ah nevermind, I think what you are seeing is a boundary line that was sent with this area in a shape file for me to edit. The boundary line should be getting removed after the person supervising this mapping takes a look at it.
-
Comment from katpatuka
sorry - I meant the 'Turkish' tags on ways in the changeset - for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/523880818 - where do they come from?
-
Comment from Jsmcmeans
Yes that is the tag I am talking about. This is not meant to be a permanent way, only a line to delineate the area I worked.
My supervisor created the way and sent it to me via shape file.
-
Comment from katpatuka
ok - then I want to ask who your supervisor is ;)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |