Changeset: 51997969
Warborne Farm Walk
Closed by camgeddesuk
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
I appreciate that you wanted to add your farm walk onto OSM and the manner (as far as you were aware) is excellent. However the entire route duplicates existing highways. OSM is a live worldwide database which your walk is now a part of. Unfortunately maps and software that use this data are now incorrect, (duplication's that also have differing descriptions).
If you can show that the farm walk is recognized by the public and verifiable on the ground as such then the walk could be added to the database as a relation. A relation of the segments of existing ways that it uses. This does however entail much more work to achieve.
To conclude, the changes ought to be reverted. I can make that reversion for you if you wish which might be better. I can also help you put the walk route on the map if you wish, providing it meets requirements.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from BCNorwich
No response so changeset reverted. Farm added as a named place.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |