Changeset: 52318833
cleaned, adjusted Sidwwalk Geometeries and resolved conflicts with sidewalk
Closed by DLOK
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12712 en) |
---|---|
source | San Jose Public Works Department |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi DLOK,
you imported lots of unconnected sidewalks in this import. I am writing you because I emailed to the imports mailing list and have asked some other users who participated in this import to pause the import and fix all errors. https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/2017-October/005183.html
I do not want to wait longer and see how bad pedestrian routing with OSM data became due to your import. It was better before!
Could you please fix your import until 2017-10-21 20:00 UTC? Otherwise I will revert your part of the import because people rely on the quality of OSM and low-quality imports like yours don't help OSM.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from mikelmaron
@Nakaner -- You are not in position to demand fixes and threaten reverts. We do not deal with each other in this way in our community -- we work with each other to make a better map, in good faith. From what I can see, your concerns are understood, discussion is happening, and things are moving.
If you have an issue with this, please take it up officially with the DWG. -
Comment from DLOK
Hmm.. clarify: The direction given at the time was only to check these lines against aerial imagery ensuring they represent sidewalks, and not getting onto roadways and ends at where sidewalks end (thus they would not be necessary connected); then import them. This was based on verbal directions and steps on the given instruction sheet.. Also, not all lines from the data set being looked at are necessary connected.. There were NO mentioning or indication these sidewalk lines are being used/treated or intended to be used as network routes in the instructions. On the instruction sheet, there were no requirement to connect these sidewalk lines as network routes. Just try to help and follow the directions given. Hope this provides some clarity.
-
Comment from amapanda ᚛ᚐᚋᚐᚅᚇᚐ᚜ 🏳️🌈
Hi @DLOK, it's always good to get feedback from what people were were advised. Yes the OSM database is used for many things, rendering the map, and making routing/navigation. Some of the things you added here can break that, which is what Nakaner is referring to. It's probably good to ensure that, in future, you be aware of routing and ensure your improvements are improvements from all perspectives. 🙂
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |