Changeset: 52756086
This is a footpath/cycle path linking the lights at stretford road to johnsons lane, several mapping apps don't use it for routes through here and instesead take you through whitehall gardens.
Closed by BobC76
Tags
changesets_count | 3 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from ndm
You seem to be trying to change the map tagging to fix cycle routing - unless there's an obvious error or ommision this is considered bad practice. If routing software isn't working correctly please file a bug with its developers, rather than "tagging for the router".
-
Comment from DaveF
A bit blurred, but the bicycle symbol can just about be made out. http://osmz.ru/imagery/#19/51.46386/-2.55220/esri
Are there any bollards?
-
Comment from BobC76
Yes there are bollards - its not correctly designated as its not a "service road".
-
Comment from BobC76
See
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.463917,-2.5524246,3a,40y,93.04h,88.6t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sqckQXvkboX4-xjOMY_EFAA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 and https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.4637059,-2.5513873,3a,75y,344.59h,98.96t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQeeUdXCJoOfKs9LIfT9fFg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 for the other side.https://betterbybike.info/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/Bristol-Rural.2016.pdf designates it as "Shared space with pedestrians" same as the section at the end of Johnsons road going onto the Railway path. And for what its worth, osmaps doesn't show it as a road at all.https://osmaps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/51.46389,-2.55152,18
So agree the issue is probably also with the routing software but still don't think its correct to define it as a "service road".
-
Comment from DaveF
From GSV there's a traffic sign on that way. Do you know what is says?
Is there access into the rear of the pub for deliveries etc?
I'm a bit surprised routers avoid it. Which one are you using?
Try putting bicycle=designated on it. -
Comment from ndm
You can't use Google Streetview as a source for OSM https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/710/can-i-use-google-streetview-to-help-create-maps
Other maps have their own copyright and shouldn't be copied.
If it's useable for a brewery delivery, then it should probably remain as a service. If not then it's probably better as highway=path, foot=designated, bicycle=designated, segragated=no -- I think that's the JOSM defaults for a shared path.
-
Comment from DaveF
I don't think anyone's using GSV to map.
-
Comment from ndm
Uploaded photo from original 2016 mapping to flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/155435107@N06/37364060580/in/dateposted-public/
-
Comment from BobC76
Firstly, thanks for all the help, I am new to OSM and suggesting improvements. I walk/cycle the path daily and so not using GSM for anything other than a reference image for those not familiar with the area itself to see what we're debating. I've additionally raised an issue with the routing software and the consensus there is that its probably failing safe by assuming no way through since there's no information on what is permitted and "service roads" in the UK don't necessarily mean public access.
Secondly the sign on the path is http://www.safetysignuk.co.uk/Aluminium-600mm-Cycle-And-Pedestrian-Route-Post-Fitting-Signs
Thirdly, since the pub cellar entrance is in the car park and there's bollards at the other end, I don't think this path isn't used for deliveries. I've never seen any. -
Comment from DaveF
Given it's location I'm surprised the sign is orientated in that direction. Could it have been swivelled around?
From the information given If I were mapping it I'd tag is as:
highway=cycleway
bicycle=designated
foot=designated
segregated=no
surface=asphalt (cycle routers use surface to determine easy/medium/hard quality of ride)I'd add a barrier=bollard node at the bollard location.
highway=path usage is being discourage. (The 'standard' map renders them the same as 'footways') It's usage was confused from the start & has got even murkier since. Use footway/cycleway etc & subtags to access rights/conditions etc
'Paved' is a cover all tag to metalled roads, use more specific like asphalt, paving_stones etc where possible.
Ways (3)
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |