Changeset: 52806371
PIcture of Building Sign In Frount of Carleton University Azralie Theatre
Closed by ImranJuma
Tags
changesets_count | 10 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Mapillary Images |
locale | en-CA |
Discussion
-
Comment from Harald Hartmann
Hello ImranJuma. You have tagged this node with `building=yes`, but `building=yes` have to be a (closed) way/area. But there's already the university "Azrieli Pavilion". I think you have to delete this node, or if this is an theatre, then tag it with `amenity=theatre`
-
Comment from freebeer
Hallo Harald,
I was going to post about building nodes, but when visualising this change, I see a whole buncha problems nearby and the name Carleton brings to mind a few controversial #hashtags in talk-ca.
That out of the way, I encountered such building nodes recently, and indeed I am able to create such (and maybe I did to add address info or something, where aerial imagery was too poor or tracing impossible).
So I checked the wiki, and while it appears plans are to deprecate its usage and presently avoid it when possible, I read:
Note about using this tag on nodes : although buildings are better
represented with their footprints (a closed way or a multipolygon
relation), OSM is working by iteration and some areas in the world
don't have good aerial imagery or public datasets offering building
footprints. Therefore, buildings on nodes should be tolerated until
better sources are available.^[1]and at the start,
may be used on nodes should not be used on ways may be used on areas
should not be used on relationsI can see a lot of cleanup is needed after this misguided project; at present Azriele Pavilion spans multiple tiles for me, one of which shows it as a university, two as parts of a building, and, ugh. A case for a sandbox if I ever saw one.
Again, talk-ca posts of the past day or so, if you have not yet read them.
I only wanted to point out your choice of wording, ``have to be'' (must be, as opposed to should be, or is best as).
Carry on, as you were.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |