Changeset: 52811979
adding building
Closed by RichRico
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12962 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing, Map feedback |
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
Hi Rico, why did you draw this building over a cycleway which was already on the map?
I'm not expecting this kind of poor mapping quality from an experienced mapper like you.
Other than that, you seem to have used DigitalGlobe Standard imagery, why did you write "Bing" as source?
Please correct your error as soon as you can. It looks to me like ESRI images should be pretty well aligned in Milano, you might want to use them to map things out in northern Italy.
Thanks for your help.
Cheers -
Comment from Constable
I'm still waiting for an answer from you. I think you should stop opening notes and doing edits like this one around the world. You should take care about your edits and the answers you get though them. Here a mapper quickly fixed your mess but your attitude is far from ideal for a project like Openstreetmap, you are supposed to deal with other mappers but it looks like you're not willing to.
-
Comment from Alecs01
I agree with the above comment, you cannot know how good Bing/Esri/DigitalGlobe imagery is all around the world, but checking with existing data should be the norm for an experienced mapper. I moved those buildings yesterday slighlty westwards according to PCN imagery.
Ways (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 38)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |