Changeset: 52898775
#hotosm-project-3673 #redcross #britishredcross #bangladesh #missingmaps #avivauk
Closed by Kirsty Owen
Tags
changesets_count | 6 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
hashtags | #hotosm-project-3673;#redcross;#britishredcross;#bangladesh;#missingmaps;#avivauk |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing;Local GPX;Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from pnorman
Hello,
For some reason, you've created a huge changeset that spans from Africa to Asia. Was there anything odd that you were doing?
Also, I noticed that some buildings like https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/532298735 are traced on top of other buildings, which is an error. Do you need help fixing these?
-
Comment from Kirsty Owen
Hi
I've no idea about the breadth of the change set I didn't do anything different from my normal process. When I click your link to the building section I can't see any of the detail.We were advised in sections which were marked as "residential areas" in yellow to overtrace the buildings which were present in the area though. I'm not sure if that's what you mean?
-
Comment from freebeer
Hi Paul,
It seems the last two items added were in africa where another #annoying #hashtaggy project is occurring, so somehow there must have been some overlap.
The two items before that are in Bangladesh, like those at the start I looked at.
As I've never participated in such a mapping project, I have no idea of the workflow and how one might have come to this.
(if there are additional items in the middle of the list of ways below also in africa, I did not check all, or to be honest, any of them ;-)
Kirsty, the item Paul linked to above is one of your two in Africa (a second rounded building is nearby).
You have drawn there a rectangular outline, while some months ago, a different mapper had drawn a triangular building in the same place. Not so easy to spot without knowing exactly how to get rid of the highlighted outline when following the link Paul gave.
I am pretty sure your summary asking you to overtrace the buildings refers to what you can see in the imagery, and not what has been already drawn, in this case the triangular building. I hope that in your workflow the already-traced outline is clear enough to discern (not only have I not participated in such a mapping project, but I have avoided trying the variety of tools available to know their weaknesses. Plus I have not looked at the imagery in the areas to judge what you are working with, to put myself in your shoes, eating my own dogfood).
I hope that might explain things a bit better, if I am understanding correctly :-)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |