Changeset: 53257568
adding new roads, removing bad roads imported from tiger, fixing name
Closed by florinbadita_telenav
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12712 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; TIGER Roads 2017 |
Discussion
-
Comment from ljb_nj
Hi, I see you added an unusual fixme tag "WHAT IS MY NAME ?" to this road I have mapped and maintained. Can you explain why you added this?
-
Comment from freebeer
Hi ljb,
As an outside observer, may I hazard a guess?
It appears that florinbadita is engaged in a project which includes finding and highlighting inconsistencies and inaccuracies within OSM and the TIGER census road data.
Your work was not singled out, but is simply one of many (probably) thousands of cases where an error or typo has crept into the TIGER data which persists, after you have corrected it within OSM.
I see this quite often in the OSM bugreport database known in english as Notes, asking about roads which appear to be misspelt midway.
Given the sheer number of such cases revealed (which I believe is recently discussed in an OSM mailing list, perhaps talk-us), it is no surprise that each case is not researched with the due care and diligence you have put into it here; that is, to study the full history and familiarise oneself with the area as I try to do with my armchair-mapper backseat-driving commentary from the sidelines.
Thus the `fixme' was added based on (I ass-U-me) the algorithm-spotted difference between your lovingly hand-edited `Falkinburg' and the uncouth unshaven slovenly TIGER data.
(I write without even looking at TIGER)
Disclaimer: Of course, I could be wrong, writing as a total outsider. Plus, I don't know what I'm doing. -
Comment from florinbadita_telenav
Hi, from what I have observer, a road usualy have a single name, here it seems to be the descriptiuon of the road (Dump Road ) followed by Plum , then underscores, then trail.
This seems odd, you have the local knowledge :)
Sorry for the CAPS lock, this was not my intention :)
Happy Mapping.
Please delete the fixme tag if the road name is correct.
-
Comment from ljb_nj
Thank you freebeer for the explanation.
florinbadita_telenav: Yes I see other places, for example route 563 in this area, where you added simlar FIXME tags. May I suggest that a FIXME tag is not the best way to ask a question ("What is the name of this road?"), because where are we to place an answer? A map Note, or a comment on a previous Changeset, would probably be better.As to the road tagged by this changeset, there is a unique nature to New Jersey Pinelands sand (unpaved) roads, which can be very confusing to non-locals. For one thing, there are almost never road signs. Names are based on local knowledge, maybe state park service maps, and possibly USGS Topo maps. This particular stretch of road is sometimes called Bisham Road, but locally known as Dump Road. This segment happens to also be part of a hiking trail at Bass River State Forest. I chose to use this form of dual names all around the forest because I think it best captures the actual name(s) of the road segment.
Route 563 is different - that is a major road through the Pinelands, but again the name isn't always clear. Often a stretch of road is named for the two towns it connects (such as Chatsworth and Green Bank), and the name changes as it passes through towns. Some of the named towns no longer exist, yet the road name persists. But next time I drive that road I will check for signs.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |