Changeset: 53611083
stop_areas
Closed by Zverik
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13096 ru) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from dieterdreist
This seems to be an automated or semi-automatic remote edit. Can you please disclose your sources? I have found some problems with railway stations flagged as light rail while they seem to be real train stations.
-
Comment from Zverik
This is a result of a stop_area creating script, that collected stations + platform + entrances in stop_area relations. Every change was manually checked by me in JOSM, and there were some extra edits. There were no external sources. If I broke something, please show me. I assume I marked stations as light_rail, because light rail routes stop at these.
-
Comment from dieterdreist
Hello Zverik, thank you for replying so fast.
Was this an announced / discussed edit? Your approach seems broken, because with station=light_rail you define the railway=station to be a light rail station, but you should take into account that some/many of the stations are light_rail AND normal rail stations at the same time (same OSM object).
On the stations I have checked and fixed in Rome I have changed "station=light_rail" to "station=train" and added light_rail=yes if they were also served by light rail. -
Comment from dieterdreist
forget the part about the "discussed announced", as you checked them individually it is not a requirement of course.
-
Comment from dieterdreist
Basically, most railway routes are missing in OSM (although most light rail routes are mapped), so you cannot rely on OSM data to check whether it is a railway station or a light rail station.
-
Comment from Zverik
I agree, and I usually check whether there are railway=light_rail tracks through the station. For this city I probably looked at the route relations and thought that there are no regular trains through these stations.
-
Comment from Zverik
Of course I'll be more careful next time when retagging station types. Sorry for this.
-
Comment from dieterdreist
you’re welcome.
I have not performed any fixes in Spain as I don’t know the situation, I only searched for some example connections on the national railway website. It would be good to inform the local community that they should check their stations.
In Rome in the meantime I’ve found regular regional train routes retagged in error as light rail routes 8 months ago by an armchair mapper.
Ways (3)
- Nuevos Ministerios C7 C8 (7718181), v1
- Nuevos Ministerios C3 (7718182), v1
- Nuevos Ministerios L6 (7718183), v1
- Nuevos Ministerios L10 (7718184), v1
- Nuevos Ministerios L8 (7718185), v1
- Móstoles Central (7718186), v1
- Méndez Álvaro M (7718187), v1
- Leganés Central (7718188), v1
- Laguna (7718189), v1
- Moncloa (7718190), v1
- Fuenlabrada Central (7718191), v1
- El Casar M (7718192), v1
- Avenida de América L7 (7718193), v1
- Avenida de América L9 (7718194), v1
- Avenida de América L4 (7718195), v1
- Avenida de América L6 (7718196), v1
- Loranca (7718197), v1
- Marqués de Vadillo (7718198), v1
- Pinto (7718199), v1
- Ríos Rosas (7718200), v1
- Príncipe Pío (26080642), v4
- Ramón y Cajal (78117838), v5
- Las Matas (137484930), v9
- El Barrial-Centro Comercial Pozuelo (252936435), v9
- Pozuelo de Alarcón (255566053), v5
- Aravaca (256575419), v3
- San Cristóbal de los Ángeles (259092309), v15
- San Cristóbal Industrial (259092310), v13
- El Casar (259092311), v15
- Getafe Industrial (259092312), v13
- Pinto (259092313), v16
- Valdemoro (259092315), v13
- Ciempozuelos (259092316), v15
- EL Escorial (286225469), v10
- Cercedilla (286949481), v15
- Las Zorreras (287329408), v6
- Fuente de la Mora (300067119), v13
- Collado Mediano (302796531), v6
- Torrelodones (303872872), v12
- Leganés Central (307987235), v14
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |