Changeset: 53687447
I live in this area. Japan-Treff does not exist there.
Closed by SanguisFerrum
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.0 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from Klumbumbus
Hello, and welcome to OSM. I checked your changeset due to your request. Acconding to their website the restaurant closed in 2015, so it is fine to delete it. However for POIs which closed just recently it is usually better to not delete the whole node but to remove its tags and add a tag e.g. "note=the restaurant closed in october 2017". This prevents other users to add it again as they may did not notice it closed. The same counts for demolished buildings which are still visible on aerial imagery. Keep the outline, remove the tags and add a note tag.
Bye
Klumbumbus
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |