Changeset: 53794001
Terramungamine roads
Closed by sylloge
Tags
changesets_count | 27 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | LPI NSW Imagery |
locale | en-AU |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
HI,
Welcome to OSM.The way 540628661 tagged 'landuse=residential' has some problems.
First I cannot see it with the source you have of LIP Imagery .. but it does show up with bing - so I'll add the source tag to the way 540628661 - that will make it clear to anyone else who comes along. Err .. you could have used the LPI Base Map .. and that is probably a better source!
Next .. the way crosses it self .. this is not good as it is confusing for the computer to work out what is inside and what is outside. With residential areas OSM accepts that small parks etc can be included in the residential area. So easier to just not include them into OSM residential areas. Makes it simple for us to map.I have changed this to what I think is a little better.
Take a look and see what you think.
OK?
Ways (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |