Changeset: 53994722
The junction is treated on maps as a fork in the road - it is not. It is a junction to the left - you can continue along the a45 in both lanes. It should be treated as an exit and so not prompt to keep right,
Closed by NorthantsPete
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi, I would think that by adding a fictitious lane you've made the situation even worse.
The number one rule is never map for the rendering of a map, and if mapped properly then a router fails it is a problem with the router not the mapping.
Unless I'm mistaken it is clear from Bing images that the section of highway=motorway_link you've added is not on the ground, further the A45 is not a motorway.
Regards Bernard
Ways (2)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |